REMANUFACTURED BUICK ENGINES & CYLINDER HEADS

 

 

CC CYL YEARS VIN DESCRIPTION ENGINE CYL.HEAD
112/1.8 L4     OHV See Chevrolet.    
121/2.0 L4     OHV See Chevrolet.    
122/2.0 L4     OHC See Pontiac.    
134/2.2 L4     OHV See Chevrolet.    
134/2.2 L4     DOHC See Chevrolet    
138/2.3 L4     (Quad IV) See Oldsmobile.    
146/2.4 L4     (Quad IV) See Oldsmobile.    
151/2.5 L4     See Pontiac.    
173/2.8 V6     See Chevrolet.    
181/3.0 V6 88<87 L POWERTEST, FWD, Low Deck Block, Block #682, 932, Oil Pump Driven By 2 Flats, 7/16 Dipstick Tube. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. DB44 2B35
181/3.0 V6 87<85 L POWERTEST, Low Deck Block, No Distributor, Block #682, 686, 932, 244, Oil Pump Driven By Splines, 3/8" Dipstick Tube, 20 Bolt Pan. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. DB34 2B35
181/3.0 V6 86<85 L POWERTEST, Low Deck Block, No Distributor, Block #682, 686, 932, 244, Oil Pump Driven By 2 Flats, 3/8" Dipstick Tube, 20 Bolt Pan, Also See DB44. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. DB32 2B35
181/3.0 V6 85 E POWERTEST, 20 Bolt Pan, Block #141, With Distributor, Tall Deck Block, With Timing Cover Installed. DB31 2B21
      A Body Cars Can Use 3.8L Part # DB29, No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied    
181/3.0 V6 85<82 E POWERTEST WTinware, 14 Bolt Pan, 10mm Bolts Front Of Head. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied VB39 2B21
181/3.0 V6 85<82 E POWERTEST, 14 Bolt Pan, 10mm Bolts Front Of Head. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB39 2B21
191/3.1 V6 05<89   See Chevrolet.    
204/3.3 V6 93<92 N Roller Cam, 1 Piece Rear Main Seal, Block #498, 090, Head #619, 2136, Crank #817, 5/16" Rocker Bolts DB50 2B50
204/3.3 V6 91 N Roller Cam, 1 Piece Rear Main Seal, Block #816, Head #619, 2136, Crank #817. DB46 2B46
204/3.3 V6 90<89 N Roller Cam, 2 Piece Real Main Seal, Block #062, Head #250, Crank #694, 3/8" Rocker Bolts. DB41 2B41
207/3.4 V6 05<91   See Chevrolet.    
231/3.8 V6 04<97 1 FWD, Supercharged Series II, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #029, Head #4781, Crank #2170, Injectors In Head, 8 Bolt Flywheel. DB62 Call
231/3.8 V6 03<97 K POWERTEST, FWD, 3800, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #029, Head #4781, Crank #2170 DB57 2B55
231/3.8 V6 03<97 K POWERTEST, RWD, 3800, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #029, Head #4781, Crank #2170 DB61 2B55
231/3.8 V6 96 1 FWD, Supercharged Series II, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #287, Head #4781, Crank #2170, Injectors In Head, 8 Bolt Flywheel. DB59 Call
231/3.8 V6 96<95 K POWERTEST, FWD, 3800 Series II, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #287, Head #4781, Crank #2170, DB55 2B55
      Cross Bolted Mains, 8 Bolt Flywheel.    
231/3.8 V6 96<95 K POWERTEST, RWD, "F" Body, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #287, Head #4781, Crank #2170, Cross Bolted Mains, 8 Bolt Flywheel. DB58 2B55
231/3.8 V6 95 1 FWD, 3800, Supercharged, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #441, Head #2136, 3/4" Vent Hole Left Intake Side Head. Steel Billet Main Caps. DB56 Call
231/3.8 V6 95 L POWERTEST, FWD, 3800, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #441, Head #2136, Crank #2170, 6 Tooth DB54 2B51
      Oil Pump Drive Crank Gear, No Timing Cover Supplied.    
231/3.8 V6 94<93 1 FWD, 3800, Supercharged, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #134. Head #2136, 3/4" Vent Hole Left Intake Side Head. DB52 Call
231/3.8 V6 10/94<93 L POWERTEST, FWD, 3800, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #134,441, Head #2136, 3/4" Vent Hole On DB51 2B51
      Left Intake Side Head, 1 Piece Rear Main Seal, Includes Oil Pump Kit.    
231/3.8 V6 91 C FWD, 3800, LN3, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #674, Head #619, 136, No Vent Hole Left Intake DB53 2B42
      Side Head, 1 Piece Rear Main Seal, No Timing Cover Supplied.    
231/3.8 V6 92<90 L POWERTEST, FWD, 3800, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #674, Head #619, 136, Crank #4737, 3/4" DB45 2B45
      Vent Hole On Left Intake Side, 1 Piece Rear Main Seal.    
231/3.8 V6 90<88 C POWERTEST, FWD, 3800, Balance Shaft, Roller Cam, Block #617, 646, Head #723,250 485, 2 Piece DB42 2B42
      Rear Main Seal.    
231/3.8 V6 88<86 3 POWERTEST, FWD, Roller Cam, Block #111, 898, 801, Has No Distributor, Oil Pump Driven By 2 Flats. Also See DB36, No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. DB35 2B35
231/3.8 V6 87<86 3 POWERTEST, FWD, Roller Cam, Block #111, 898, 801, Has No Distributor, Oil Pump Driven By Splines. Also See DB35, No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB36 2B35
231/3.8 V6 85 3 POWERTEST, FWD, Block #139, 110, 333, 20 Bolt Oil Pan, Has A Distributor, With Timing Cover Installed, Without A Distributor Use DB02. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. DB29 2B21
231/3.8 V6 86 B POWERTEST, FWD, Block #110, 20 Bolt Oil Pan, Without A Distributor, With A Distributor Use DB29. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. DB02 2B35
231/3.8 V6 87<84 A,7 POWERTEST, RWD, Block #109, 20 Bolt Oil Pan, Fits Turbo & Non Turbo. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB43 2B21
231/3.8 V6 85 3 POWERTEST, FWD, Block #043, 617, 14 Bolt Oil Pan, No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB28 2B21
231/3.8 V6 85<84 A POWERTEST, RWD, 10mm Bolts On Front Of Heads, 20 Bolt Oil Pan, Block # 329, 140. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB30 2B21
231/3.8 V6 85<83 A POWERTEST w/Tinware, RWD, 10mm Bolts Front Of Head, 14 Bolt Oil Pan. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied VB21 2B21
231/3.8 V6 85<83 A POWERTEST, RWD, Smog, 10mm Bolts Front Of Head, If 3/8" Bolts Use DB01/VB01, 14 Bolt Pan, Block #787, With Timing Cover, Rear Distributor Use DC29. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB21 2B21
231/3.8 V6 84<79 A POWERTEST With Tinware, RWD, 3/8" Bolts Front Of Head, 14 Bolt Pan. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied VB01 2B01
231/3.8 V6 84<79 A POWERTEST, RWD, 3/8" Bolts Front of Head, If 10mm use DB21 or VB21, 14 Bolt Pan, Block # 787, With Timing Cover, If It Has A Rear Distributor Use DC29. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB01 2B01
231/3.8 V6 84<79 A POWERTEST, RWD, Turbo With 1/2 Hole In Back Of Lifter Gallery, With Detonation Sensor. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB14 2B01
231/3.8 V6 78<77 A Even Fire, Head #051, 170, 661, 722, No Smog .No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB12 2B12
252/4.1 V6 84<80 4 POWERTEST, With Or Without Smog, With Knock Sensor. Also See VB40. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. DB40 2B01
252/4.1 V6 84<80 4 POWERTEST With Tinware, With Or Without Smog, With Knock Sensor. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied. VB40 2B01
301/4.9 V8     See Pontiac.    
305/5.0 V8     See Chevrolet.    
307/5.0 V8     See Oldsmobile.    
350/5.7 V8     See Oldsmobile.    
350/5.7 V8     See Chevrolet.    
350/5.7 V8 80<72 H,J,X No Smog. Oil Pump Kit Supplied. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB08 2B08
350/5.7 V8 80<72 H,J,X Smog. Oil Pump Kit Supplied. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB09 2B09
403/6.6 V8     See Oldsmobile.    
455/7.5 V8 76<72   Smog. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB26 2B26
455/7.5 V8 76<72   No Smog. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB37 2B37
455/7.5 V8 71<70   No Smog. No Valley Pan Gasket Supplied DB24 2B24

 

 

 

   

 

Toronto Automotive Machine Company Limited

38 Brydon Drive, Etobicoke, ON M9W 4N2, Canada

Tel:  (416) 249-6686     Fax:  (416) 743-2367     Toll free: 1-888-642-7611

Email: sales@tamengines.com          Website: www.tamengines.com